Cost of Living in Kathmandu (2026 Guide): Rent, Food, Transport & Monthly Budget
A complete 2026 guide to the cost of living in Kathmandu, Nepal. Includes rent, food, transport, utilities, and monthly budget breakdowns for students, professionals, and families.
Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal, offers a relatively affordable lifestyle compared to many global cities. However, costs can vary significantly depending on your lifestyle, location, and spending habits.
This guide breaks down everything you need to know about living expenses in Kathmandu in 2026—from rent and food to transportation and utilities.
Rent in Kathmandu
Housing is usually the biggest expense. Prices vary depending on the area and type of accommodation.
Average Monthly Rent
| Type of Accommodation | Price Range (NPR) |
|---|---|
| 1 BHK (outside city center) | 12,000 – 20,000 |
| 1 BHK (city center) | 18,000 – 35,000 |
| 2 BHK apartment | 25,000 – 60,000 |
| Shared room/hostel | 5,000 – 12,000 |
Popular Areas
- Thamel – Expensive, tourist-friendly
- Baneshwor – Balanced residential + commercial
- Lalitpur (Patan) – Quiet and cultural
- Budhanilkantha – More spacious, suburban feel
Food & Groceries
Food costs depend on whether you cook at home or eat out frequently.
Monthly Grocery Estimate
- Single person: NPR 8,000 – 15,000
- Family (3–4 people): NPR 20,000 – 40,000
Eating Out
| Type of Meal | Price (NPR) |
|---|---|
| Local meal (dal bhat) | 150 – 300 |
| Mid-range restaurant | 500 – 1,200 |
| Fast food (momo, chowmein) | 120 – 300 |
| Coffee (cafe) | 150 – 400 |
Transportation Costs
Kathmandu has affordable public and private transport options.
| Transport Type | Cost (NPR) |
|---|---|
| Local bus fare | 20 – 50 |
| Pathao/InDrive ride | 150 – 500 |
| Monthly fuel (bike) | 3,000 – 8,000 |
Ride-sharing apps are widely used and often cheaper than taxis.
Utilities & Bills
| Utility | Monthly Cost (NPR) |
|---|---|
| Electricity | 1,000 – 3,000 |
| Water | 300 – 1,000 |
| Internet (WiFi) | 1,000 – 2,500 |
| Mobile recharge | 300 – 800 |
Lifestyle & Entertainment
| Activity | Cost (NPR) |
|---|---|
| Gym membership | 2,000 – 5,000 |
| Movie ticket | 300 – 600 |
| Night out | 1,000 – 3,000 |
| Co-working space | 8,000 – 20,000 |
Monthly Budget Breakdown (2026)
For a Single Person
| Category | Cost (NPR) |
|---|---|
| Rent | 15,000 – 30,000 |
| Food | 10,000 – 15,000 |
| Transport | 2,000 – 5,000 |
| Utilities | 2,000 – 4,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 5,000 – 10,000 |
| Total | 34,000 – 64,000 |
For a Family (3–4 Members)
| Category | Cost (NPR) |
|---|---|
| Rent | 30,000 – 60,000 |
| Food | 25,000 – 40,000 |
| Transport | 5,000 – 10,000 |
| Utilities | 4,000 – 8,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 10,000 – 20,000 |
| Total | 74,000 – 138,000 |
Is Kathmandu Affordable in 2026?
Yes—Kathmandu remains affordable compared to many cities worldwide. However:
- Prices are rising due to inflation
- Rent is increasing in central areas
- Lifestyle choices heavily impact your budget
You can live comfortably on a moderate budget if you manage expenses wisely.
Tips to Save Money in Kathmandu
- Choose housing outside expensive areas like Thamel
- Use public transport or ride-sharing apps
- Cook at home instead of eating out daily
- Share apartments to reduce rent
- Compare internet providers for better deals
Conclusion
The cost of living in Kathmandu in 2026 is manageable for students, professionals, and families alike. With proper budgeting, you can enjoy a comfortable lifestyle without overspending.
Whether you're planning to move, study, or work in Kathmandu, understanding these costs will help you make smarter financial decisions.

